University Sports South Africa
Follow @unisportsa on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Facebook

 
University Sports South Africa
AerobicsAquaticsArcheryAthleticsBadmintonBasketballBodybuildingBoxingCanoeingCheerleadingChessCricketCross CountryDance SportDartsDisability SportFencingFootballGolfGymnasticsHandballHockeyJudoKarateNetballOrienteeringRowingRugbySnow and Ice SportSoftballSports ClimbingSquashSupa-PoolSurfingTable TennisTaekwondoTennisTriathlonUnderwater SportsVolleyballYachting

USSA
News

Team South Africa ready to defend CUCSA title


With less than two weeks left until the start of the tournament, Team South Africa are geared up and ready to defend their title of CUCSA Games champions.

After successfully competing in the 18th Confederation of University and College Sports Association (CUCSA) Games which took place in Bulawayo, Zimbabwe, the South African University Team were declared overall winners, with an impressive medal count of 31 consisting of 16 gold medals, 7 silver and 8 bronze. The team of 127 delegates aims to leave no stone unturned in the 19th edition of The Games.

The South African delegation will be led by the University of Western Cape’s Director of Sport, Mr Mandla Gagayi, who will be leading the delegation for the third time, alongside Team SA’s Deputy Head of delegation Ms. Yoliswa Lumka, who is Nelson Mandela University’s Director of Sport. “A key factor that may affect our dominance is the fact that the Games take place in the middle of our SA university med-year exams, and this has led to withdrawal of few key athletes. However, we still believe that we will defend our crown”, said Gagayi.

The biennially hosted tournament is set to take place in Gaborone, Botswana from 18-22 June 2018 and Team South Africa will be competing in the following sporting codes; Athletics, Basketball, Football, Table Tennis and Volleyball. “All these sporting codes were selected based on the following principles: 1. Medal prospects, 2. 2019 Universiade World Student Games participation prospects, and 3. Gender consideration. Unfortunately chess, which we competed in in the last games in 2016, withdrew due to financial constraints, as the whole trip is funded directly by member universities and athletes”, Gagayi added.

The illustrious general management delegation and team managers for each sporting code had its first meeting in May 2018 to strategise and plan for the successful delivery of Team SA at the games. The general management delegation includes:
Ms. Mathatho Manaka (UJ) - Team administrator
Mr Mthunzi Hewu (Maties) - Logistics Coordinator
Ms. Nqobile Gama (UJ) – Head of media
Ms. Kimara Sigh (UL) – Team photographer

“Having been a head of delegation on two occasions, I believe that, for the first time in the history of Team SA’s participation in CUCSA Games, that this is the most balanced and representative GDM”, Gagayi attested to.

Preparations with the athletes are currently underway. “Our athletes understand the responsibility that comes with representing their country. As such, I believe that every athlete will fly our flag high in Botswana”, Gagayi added.

Athletics:
Men: du Toit Wynand (Maties), Isaacs Gardeo (Maties), Jonck Ruan (Kovsies), Kleynhans Tiaan (NWU), Makane Henry (UJ), Matsoso Isadore Tsebo (Kovsies), Mavundla Oscar (TUT), Mofokeng Puseletso (NWU), Monareng Thembo (UP), Mthembu Pakiso Kantoro (Kovsies), Ngubo Sive (TUT), Raphotle Johannes (UJ), van Wyk Chederick (NWU), van Zyl Armand (NWU), Young Theodor (NWU), Mtoba Kwezi (Maties), Makgota Peter Mabore (UJ).

Women: Beling Tyler (Kovsies), Bieldt Taylon (UP), Chanbangu Zinzi (UJ), Erasmu Aane (Kovsies), Leistra Rachel (UJ), Leuvennink Chanel (UP), Mentz Marn (Kovsies), Muller Niene (UP), Nel Ariane (NWU), Orrock,lara Nicole (Kovsies), Parker Nabeela (UWC), Sebele Tsaone (UJ), Seddon Cayla (VC), Sello Ts’epang (Kovsies), Van wy Janke (Maties), Holton Danel (NWU), Lynique Beneke (Kovsies).

Technical staff:
Coach: Sergio Mullens (NMU), Coach: Wayde Frazer (UL), Coach: Emmarie Fouche (Kovsies), Coach: Tshakile Nzimande (CUT), Manager, Men: Hadley Volkwyn (Maties), Manager, Women: Thembi Baloyi (TUT).

Basketball:
Men: Ludwig Gerdes (UP), Sibusiso Cele (VUT), Bandile Nsele (VUT), Nkosinathi Festile (VUT), Skhumbuzo Mthembu (UJ), Kenan Davidson (UKZN), Thabo Sithole (UKZN), Angelo Quinn (WITS), Miguel Ferrao (WITS), James Owen (WITS), Mvelo Buthelezi (WITS), Lesiba Makinta (TUT). Head Coach: Lethuxolo Zulu (UKZN), Assistant Coach: Nompumelelo Ramatsoga (WITS), Team Manager: Clemen Kock (UFS).

Women: Mihlati Mpako (UWC), Modiegi Mokoka (WITS), Lindiwe Shabangu (VUT), Fortunate Bosega (WITS), Ipeleng Nyatlo (WITS), Keitumetse Molisane (VUT), Lufuno Mtungutungu (UJ), Tsholofelo Setswadi (UJ), Phindile Nkosi (NWU-Vaal), Lerato Ngakane (Maties), Lethu Moseya (UKZN), Lungile Mtsweni (WITS), Head Coach: William Matlakala (WITS), Assistant Coach: Njabulo Mputi (UKZN), Team Manager: Takalani Mfamadi (UP).

Football:
Men:
Renaldo Leaner (UWC), Xolisa Makhubalo (UWC), Mfan’fikile Dlamini (UKZN), Gauta Mokati (UFS), Jeranimo Powers (UFS), Thabo Lesibe (UFS), Phuthego Mabitsela (TUKS), Giovanni Idi (TUKS), Ludumo Nkebe (TUKS),Trinity Tshivase (NWU-Vaal), Siya Mosiea (NWU-Vaal), Tebogo Galane (NWU-Vaal), Malesela Chokope (VUT-Vaal), Temoso Rabothata (VUT-Vaal),Cameron Choeu (NWU-Mafikeng), Mpho Mogorosi (NWU-Mafikeng), Katlego Ntsabeleng (UJ), Reese Conradie (UJ), Head Coach: Karabo Mogudi (UJ), Assistant Coach: Godfrey Tenoff (Kovsies), Team Manager: Lerato Mokae (TUT).

Women: Dineo Magagula (UJ), Mapaseka Mpuru (UP), Regina Mogolola (UP), Thato Letsoso (UJ), Nomonde Nomtsheke (CUT), Antonio Mapony (UWC), Bongeka Gamede (UWC), Nolubabalo Sishuba (UWC), Ongeziwe Ndlangisa (DUT), Kholosa Biyana (UKZN), Neliswa Luthuli (DUT), Amanda Mthandi (UJ), Gabriela Salgado (VC), Mbaliyethu Mhlongo (UniZulu), Choaro Khumisi (CUT), Molatelo Kobo (UWC), Khanya Xesi (UWC), Noxolo Magudu (UFS), Head Coach: Thinasonke Mbuli (UKZN), Assistant Coach: Jabulile Baloyi (UJ), Team manager: Nadene Kupemba (Rhodes).

Table Tennis:
Men: Terrance Mathole (TUT), Lunga Vakele (TUT), Women: Sarah Gobinlall (UKZN). Bridgette Maake (TUT), Coach/Manager: Charel Bester (TUT).

Volleyball:
Men: Khutso Mamabolo (VUT), Marchalino Julies (UWC), Jonas Otsweleng (TUT), Mthokozisi Mdingi (VUT), Siboniso Dhlamini (TUT), Brandon Govender (UKZN), Thandolwethu Ngobese (UKZN), Devin O’Regan (UKZN), Avikar Ramcharan (UKZN), Sandile Khoza (UniZulu), Lunga Vilakazi (TUT), Neo Lephoto (VUT), Head Coach: Andries Kekana (TUT), Assistant Coach: Venai Naicker (UKZN), Team manager: Lindokuhle Zwane (DUT).

Women: Bejancke Della (UWC), Botshelo Nosang (VUT), Manana Mosia (VUT), Makhosazana Dhlamini (SMU), Mpilonhle Ziqubu (UniZulu), Caroline Malahlela (UL), Sinah Rakumakwe (VUT), Basetsane Malubane (UWC), Nontsikelelo Sithole (TUT), Samukelisiwe Sibiya (TUT), Brittany Daniels (UWC), Mbalenhle Mahlangu (UWC), Head Coach: Elmien Cloete (UWC), Assistant Coach: Musa Mazibuko (VUT), Team Manager: Lesego Molefe (VUT).

The official hashtag for the 19th CUCSA Games is #OneNessThroughSport. Follow Team SA’s performance on social media, Facebook: University Sport South Africa and Instagram and Twitter: @ussastudent. #TeamSA2018 #SACucsa2018



Posted by Nqobile Gama on 06 Jun, 2018.
University Sports South Africa
Follow @unisportsa on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Facebook
Contact Us  |  Search  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Registration   
Design Copyright © ZAbra.co.za January 2017
USSA