University Sports South Africa
 

   
  University Sport South Africa

About Us


ACCOLADES

WORLD STUDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS - GOLD MEDAL WINNERS:  
2016 USSA Netball team
Charmaine Baard, Izett Lubbe, Juline Rossouw, Karla Mostert, Kifiloe Tsotetsi, Lauren Lee Christrian, Lindi Lombard, Nadia Uys, Renske Stolz, Renskie Steyn, Sigrid Burger, Zandre Kruger
 
2015 Alkani Simbine (Athletics, 100m)  
2015 Justine Palframan (Athletics, 400m)  
2013 Anaso Jobodwana (Athletics, 100m)  
2013 Anaso Jobodwana (Athletics, 200m)  
2013 Stephen Mokoka (Athletics, 10,000m)  
2013 Gladwin Mzazi (Athletics, 21km)  
2013 USSA 21km Athletics team (Men)
Gladwin Mzazi, Stephen Mokoka, Xolisani Zamkele
 
2013 Giulio Zorzi (Swimming, 50m breaststroke)  
2013 Kirsten McCann (Rowing, lightwight single sculls)  
2012 Kirsten McCann (Rowing, lightweigt single sculls)  
2011 Sunette Viljoen (Athletics, Javelin throw)  
2011 USSA 4 x 100m Men relay team (Athletics)  
2009 Sunette Viljoen (Athletics, Javelin throw)  
2009 Sibabalwe Gladwin Mzazi (Athletics, 10000m)  
2008 USSA Rugby Sevens Team (Men)  
2007 Petrus Koekemoer (Athletics, 400m hurdles)  
2005 Leigh Julius (Athletics, 200m)  
2003 Leigh Julius (Athletics, 200m)  
2003 Johan Pretorius (Athletics, 1500m)  
2002 USSA Women Cross Country Team  
2001 Alwyn Myburgh (Athletics, 400m hurdles)  
2000 USSA Women Cross Country Team  
1999 Frantz Kruger (Athletics, Discus throw)  
1999 Simon Thirst (Swimming)  
1997 Marius Corbett (Athletics, Javelin throw)  
1997 Llewellyn Herbert (Athletics, 400m hurdles)  
1995 Penny Heyns (Swimming)  
1995 Hezekiel Sepeng (Athletics, 800m)  
1993 Louis Fouche (Athletics, Javelin throw)  
     
WORLD STUDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS - SILVER MEDAL WINNERS:  
2014 USSA heavyweight men's pair (Rowing)
David Hunt and Jake Green
 
2013 Robert Oosthuizen (Athletics, Javelin throw)  
2013 Stephen Mokoka (Athletics, 21km)  
2013 USSA Women's Fours' Rowing team
Claire-Louise Bode, Holly Norton, Catherine Stark, Kate Christowitz
 
2012 USSA Netball team
Danique du Toit, Vanes-Mari du Toit, Marle Geel, Maryka Holtzhausen, Lindie Lombard, Karla Mostert, Bongiwe Msomi, Melissa Myburgh, Anja Opperman, Iselma Parkin, Nadia Uys, Zanele Vimbela
 
2012 USSA RugbySevens team (Men)
Phillip de Wet, Thando Ndondo, Ryan Nell, Robert van Schalkwyk, Hayden de Villiers, Priuer de Jager, Andre Smith, Garth van Rayner, Jamba Ulenga, Jerome Pretorius, Rian Brits, Joe Seerane
 
2012 USSA Men's Rowing Pairs team
Leo Davis & Josef Muller
 
2011 Thuso Mpuang (Athletics, 200m)  
2011 Stephen Mokoka (Athletics, 10000m)  
2009 Isabel le Roux (Athletics, 200m)  
2009 Lehann Fourie (Athletics, 100m hurdles)  
2007 Leigh Julius (Athletics, 200m)  
2007 USSA 4 x 100m Men relay team (Athletics)  
2003 Leigh Julius (Athletics, 100m)  
2001 Corne du Plessis (Athletics)  
2000 USSA Rugby Sevens team  
1999 USSA 4 x 100m Men relay team (Athletics)  
1998 USSA Women Cross-Country team  
1997 Hezekiel Sepeng (Athletics, 800m)  
1997 Penny Heyns (Swimming)  
1996 USSA Rugby Sevens team  
1995 Frits Potgieter (Athletics)  
1994 USSA Golf team (Men)  
     
WORLD STUDENT CHAMPIONSHIPS - BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS:  
2016 USSA Squash team
Alexa Pienaar, Aubrey Lawrence, Megan Page, Kyle Maree, Ruan Olivier
 
2015 Rynardt van Rensburg (Athletics, 800m)  
2015 Roelf Pienaar (Athletics, Long Jump)  
2015 USSA 4 x 100m Men relay team (Athletics)
Ncincilili Titi, Gideon Trotter, Eckhardt Rossouw, Alkani Simbine
 
2015 USSA 21km Men road race (Athletics)
Thabang Masihlelo, Gladwin Mzaz1, Mariano Eesou, Zolani Ngqaqa, Lucas Bothobutle
 
2013 Jerry Motsau (Athletics, 1,500m)  
2013 Maryke Oberholzer (Athletics, Discus throw)  
2013 USSA 4 x 400m Women relay team (Athletics)
Sonja van der Merwe, Arista Nienaber, Justine Palframan, Anneri Ebersohn
 
2013 USSA 4 x 400m Men relay team (Athletics)
Pieter Conradie, Jacques de Swardt, PC Beneke, Wayde van Niekerk
 
2012 USSA Triathlon team (Men)
Wikus Weber, Wian Suwalld, Rudolf Naude
 
2011 USSA 4 x 100 Men relay team (Athletics)  
2011 Justine Robbeson (Athletics, Javelin throw)  
2011 Marli Vlok (Sport Shooting, 50m Prone)  
2009 Lungisa Mdedelwa (Athletics, 10000m)  
2009 Thuso Mpuang (Athletics, 200m)  
2009 Elroy Gelant (Athletics, 5000m)  
2009 USSA 4 x 100 Men relay team (Athletics)  
2009 Leone Vorster (Swimming, 400m freestyle)  
2007 Stephen Mokoka (Athletics, 10000m)  
2006 USSA Squash team  
2005 Ruben Ramolefi (Athletics, 3000m steeple chase)  
2003 Justine Robbeson (Athletics, Javelin throw)  
2003 Hennie Botha (Athletics, 400m hurdles)  
2003 Estie Wittstock (Athletics, 400m)  
1999 Jopie van Oudtshoorn (Athletics)  
1999 Mathew Quinn (Athletics)  
1999 Nicholas Folker (Swimming)  
1997 Brendon Dedekind (Swimming)  
1997 USSA 4 x 100m women medley relay team (Swimming)  
1996 USSA men’s cross country team  

USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA USSA

 
     

University Sports South Africa
Follow us on Facebook         
Contact Us  |  Search  |  Terms & Conditions                                         


This site can be viewed at almost any resolution
Copyright © ZAbra.co.za December 2008

USSA